Thursday 14th December 2017
Welcome, Guest. | Register
close [x]

Login

Register

Featured in the March 2011 issue

0 comments so far,
share your thoughts.

View Gallery

Share This

The Lincoln Hotel, Eastgate, Lincoln was the venue for this year’s joint presentation of the Lincolnshire Life County Cuisine Awards and the Tastes of Lincolnshire Food, Tourism and Hospitality Awards.

Over ninety finalists and invited guests gathered to hear the results of the competitions and enjoy drinks, delicious canapés and afternoon tea courtesy of the Lincoln Hotel and members of Tastes of Lincolnshire.

Mary Powell, Team Leader for Tourism and Visitor Economy and Cllr Eddy Poll made the presentations on behalf of Tastes of Lincolnshire and Caroline Bingham, chief executive of County Life Ltd, on behalf of Lincolnshire Life.

The Lincolnshire Life County Cuisine Awards are judged over four categories. Nominations are received from readers of the magazine, via nomination forms and from our website and from customers who collect nomination forms when they visit establishments in person. The three highest scoring establishments in each category are visited by our judges anonymously who score them according to quality of cuisine and use of local produce, ambiance, quality of service and value for money.

Our sponsors for the Cuisine Awards are Heart of Gold Lincolnshire rapeseed oil who sponsor our Best Tea Shop category, Tastes of Lincolnshire who sponsor our Best Pub Restaurant section and House of Townend Wines who sponsor the Best Restaurant category.

LINCOLNSHIRE LIFE “A TASTE OF EXCELLENCE” COUNTY CUISINE AWARDS 2010/11

‘Heart of Gold’ Best Tea Room
Winner - The Greenhouse, Burton Road, Lincoln
Runners up - The Sack Store, New Spalding Road, Boston • The Bean Bag, 6a Crown Walk, Bourne

‘Tastes of Lincolnshire’ Best Pub Restaurant
Winner - Carpenter’s Arms, High Street, Fiskerton
Runners up - Coach and Horses, Hemingby, Horncastle • Three Kings Inn, Threekingham, Sleaford

‘House of Townend’ Best Restaurant
Winner - Coleman’s Restaurant, 1-2 Queen Street, Brigg
Runners up - Candlesticks Restaurant, Church Lane, Stamford • Carre Arms, 1 Mareham Lane, Sleaford

Lincolnshire Life Young Chef of the Year
Winner - Sarah Watson
Runners up - Stephanie Paul • Jesse Butler • Jason Bostock

TASTES OF LINCOLNSHIRE WINNERS - 2010

Producers
Simons of Spilsby - Winner
Saints and Sinners - Runner up
Boston Sausage - Runner up

Retailers/Wholesalers
Ideal Lincs Ltd - Winner
Anglia Woods - Runner up
Pocklingtons - Runner up

Growers
Uncle Henry’s Farm Shop - Winner
Sunnyside Up - Runner up
Minting Park Farm - Runner up

Tearooms
Pooley’s Tearoom - Winner
Point Cafe - Runner up
Sunnyside Up - Runner up
Pink Pig - Runner up

Pubs
Village Limits - Winner
Thornton Hunt - Runner up
Barley Mow - Runner up

Restaurants
Melanie’s Restaurant - Winner
The Old Bakery - Runner up
Magpies Restaurant - Runner up

Accommodation Open to Residents Only - B&B’s
The Grange, Barkwith - Winner
Chaplin House - Runner up
Kingthorpe Manor - Runner up

Accommodation Open to Residents Only – Self Catering
Manor House, Martin - Winner
Elms Farm Cottages - Runner up
Poplar Farm, Sutton on Sea - Runner up

Accommodation Open to Non Residents
The Olde Barn - Winner
Village Limits - Runner up
Hickman Hill Hotel - Runner up

Caterers
TD’s Outside Catering - Winner
Lincs Agricultural Soc - Runner up
Finefood2u - Runner up

Mr George Award
Robin Dennett

Comments Add your thoughts.

Add a comment


  • Please note, your comment will appear upon approval by an administrator