Monday 19th November 2018
Welcome, Guest. | Register
close [x]

Login

Register

Lincolnshire Life Magazine’s twenty-first annual Taste of Excellence Awards took place on Thursday 1st November at the Engine Shed in Lincoln. Three hundred and fifty guests from county wide businesses attended the event where fourteen awards were announced. This years Greatest Show theme went down a treat, as well as the fantastic five course meal served by Sam Owen, Salted Orange Food Company and his talented team.

The awards are a culmination of five months of voting from members of the public for their top businesses. 2018 saw us receive over 15,000 nominations for almost 2,000 businesses.

The evening was compered by Lincs FM’s John Marshall.

Voting in the 2019 competition will open in April.

WINNERS AND FINALISTS

Pub/Bar of the Year
Winner
Fox & Hounds, Reepham

Finalists
The Pessimist, Lincoln
Watergate Yard, Sleaford

Gold citations
Bar 67, The Lincoln Hotel, Lincoln
Church Keys Wine Bar, Boston
Electric Bar, Doubletree by Hilton, Lincoln
Livesey Arms, Ludborough
Market Lounge, Witham St Hughes
Strugglers Inn, Lincoln
The Cross Keys, Stow
The Pyewipe Inn, Lincoln
The Red Lion, Digby
The Wheatsheaf, Waddington

Lincolnshire’s Champion
Winner

Lincolnshire Coop
Finalists
Sylv’s Meals on Wheels, Heckington
Rachel Green

Restaurant of the Year
Winner

The Advocate Arms, Market Rasen

Finalists

Jews House Restaurant, Lincoln
Washingborough Hall Hotel, Washingborough

Gold citations
Brackenborough Arms Hotel, Louth
Comfy Duck, Oaklands Hall Hotel, Laceby
Lincoln Grille, White Hart Hotel, Lincoln
Ole Ole, Lincoln
Petwood Hotel, Woodhall Spa
Reform Restaurant, The Castle Hotel, Lincoln
The Old Bakery, Lincoln
The Queen’s Head Inn & Restaurant, Kirkby La Thorpe
Village Limits, Woodhall Spa
Winteringham Fields, Winteringham

Farm Shop of the Year
Winner

Sunnyside Up, Market Rasen

Finalists
Doddington Hall, Doddington
Minting Park Farm, Gautby

Gold citations
Abbey Parks, East Heckington
Farmer Browns, Huttoft
Ivy’s Farm Shop, Swineshead
Manor Farm Shop, Leasingham
Pink Pig Farm, Scunthorpe
Poplar Farm, Sutton on Sea
Redhill Farm, Morton
Spalding Farm Shop, Spalding
Syston Park Farm Shop, Belton
Uncle Henry’s, Greyingham

Confectioner of the Year
Winner

Lady B’s Cupcakery, Mablethorpe
Finalists
No.12 Chocolatier, Kirton in Lindsey
Welbourne Bakery, Welbourne
Gold Citations Angelic Delights, Lincoln
Celebration Cakes by Carol, North Willingham
Custom Bakes, Lincoln
Foxy Bakes & Cakes, Horncastle
No.82 Cake Studio, Lincoln
One Stop Cake Shop, Gainsborough

Tea or Coffee Shop of the Year
Winner

The Old Stables, Horncastle

Finalists
The Old School Canteen, Barton-upon-Humber
The Secret Garden Tearooms, Welton

Gold citations
Coffee Bobbins, Lincoln
Garden Tea Room, North Hykeham
Lady B’s Cupcakery, Mablethorpe
Stokes High Bridge Café, Lincoln
Sunnyside Up, Market Rasen
Sylv’s Coffee Shop & Café, Heckington
Tillbridge Tastery, Sturton on Stow
Uncle Henry’s, Greyingham
The Old Pottery Tearoom, Wrangle
The Vintage Tearooms, Tealby

Dining Pub of the Year
Winner

Ebrington Arms, Kirkby on Bain

Finalists
The Cross Keys, Stow
Market Lounge, Witham St Hughes

Gold citations

Batemans Brewery, Wainfleet
Dambusters Inn, Scampton
Hope & Anchor, South Ferriby
Pig & Whistle, Healing Manor, Healing
The Red Lion, Digby
The Bluebell Inn, Belchford
The Kings Head, Tealby
The Pyewipe Inn, Lincoln
The Railway Tavern, Aby
The Wishing Well, Cherry Willingham

Wedding Venue of the Year
Winner

Doddington Hall, Doddington
Finalists
Healing Manor, Healing
Washingborough Hall Hotel, Washingborough

Gold citations

Belton Woods, Belton
Dower House Hotel, Woodhall Spa
Granary Wedding Barn, Elms Farm, Hubbert’s Bridge
Hemswell Court, Hemswell
Humber Royal Hotel, Grimsby
Kenwick Park Hotel, Louth
Oaklands Hall Hotel, Laceby
Petwood Hotel, Woodhall Spa
Scrivelsby Walled Garden, Scrivelsby
The Lincoln Hotel, Lincoln
White Hart Hotel, Lincoln

Bed & Breakfast of the Year
Winner

Grooms Cottage, Cammeringham

Finalists
Bridleway B&B, Lincoln
The Elm Tree, Hundleby

Gold citations

Beach Lodge, Mablethorpe
Brayford Guest House, Lincoln
Cathedral View Guest House, Lincoln
Hope & Anchor, South Ferriby
Keddington House, Louth
Manby House, Louth
Red Lion, Dunston
Seashells, Sutton on Sea
The Grange, East Barkwith
Village Limits, Woodhall Spa

Hotel of the Year
Winner

Washingborough Hall Hotel, Washingborough

Finalists
Doubletree by Hilton, Lincoln
The White Hart, Lincoln

Gold citations
Dower House Hotel, Woodhall Spa
Forest Pines, Broughton
Healing Manor, Healing
Humber Royal Hotel, Grimsby
Kenwick Park Hotel, Louth
Petwood Hotel, Woodhall Spa
Supreme Inns, Bicker
The Castle Hotel, Lincoln
The Lincoln Hotel, Lincoln
Tower Hotel, Lincoln

Producer of the Year
Winner

Ferry Ales Brewery, Fiskerton
Finalists
L J Fairburn and Son, Alford
Lincolnshire Tea & Coffee Company, North Hykeham

Gold Citations
Alfred Enderby Smoked Salmon, Grimsby
Bottomley Distillers, Pin Gin, 
Cote Hill Cheese, Market Rasen
Daisy Made Ice Cream, Skellingthorpe
Minting Park Farm Shop, Gautby
Myers Bakery, Horncastle
Pipers Crisps, Brigg
Redhill Farm, Morton
Scamans Eggs, Louth
Uncle Henry’s, Greyingham

Self Catering of the Year
Winner

Ashlin Farm Barns, Dunholme
Finalists
Hope Cottages, Old Bolingbroke
Manor House Stables, Martin

Gold Citations
Bain Valley Cottages, Hemingby
Church Cottage, Biscathorpe
Church Farm, Anderby
Dairy Barn, Ingham
Elms Farm Cottages, Hubberts Bridge
Glebe Farm Holiday Cottages, Scampton
Ingoldmells Holidays, Ingoldmells
Lincoln Holiday Homes, Fen Farm, Lincoln
Poachers Hideaway, Belchford
Railway Tavern Cottages, Aby

Chef of the Year
Winner

Simon Hibberd, The Castle Hotel

Finalists

Billy Frost, The Lincoln Hotel
Jason Nicholson, ESS Catering
Josh Kelly, The Advocate Arms
Sam Owen, Salted Orange Food Company
Xavier Durandt, The Wishing Well

Young Chef of the Year
Winner

Harry Rudkin, Washingborough Hall Hotel

Finalists

Emily Page, Riseholme College
Joshua Lees, Hemswell Court

Comments Add your thoughts.

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.