Thursday 14th November 2019
Welcome, Guest. | Register
close [x]

Login

Register

Lincolnshire Life Magazine’s twenty-second annual Taste of Excellence Awards took place on Thursday 7th November at the Engine Shed in Lincoln. Over three hundred and sixty guests from county wide businesses attended the event where fourteen awards were announced. This years a night at The Moulin Rouge theme went down a treat, as well as the fantastic five course meal served by Sam Owen, Salted Orange Food Company and his talented team.

The awards are a culmination of five months of voting from members of the public for their top businesses. 2019 saw us receive over 20,000 nominations for almost 2,000 businesses.

The evening was compered by Lincs FM’s John Marshall.

Voting in the 2020 competition will open in April.

WINNERS AND FINALISTS

Young Chef of the Year
Winner:
Emily Page

Finalists:
Chester Goodwin
Olivia Hodson
Sophie Ash

Producer of the Year
Winner:
Bottomley Distillers – Pin Gin, Louth

Finalists:
The Lincoln Tea & Coffee Company, Lincoln
Stokes Coffee, Lincoln

Confectioner or Baker of the Year
Winner:
No.12 Chocolatier, Kirton in Lindsey

Finalists:
Chocolate Falls, Mablethorpe
Custom Bakes, Lincoln

Lincolnshire’s Champion
Winner:
Amy Conyard

Finalists:
Rachel Green
Sophie Barrett

Bed and Breakfast of the Year
Winner:
The Hope and Anchor, South Ferriby

Finalists:
The Grange, East Barkwith
The Elm Tree, Hundleby

Self Catering Venue of the Year
Winner:
Ashlin Farm Barns, Dunholme

Finalists:
Doddington Hall, Lincoln
Mole’s Cottage, Minting

Hotel of the Year
Winner:
White Hart Hotel, Lincoln

Finalists:
The Lincoln Hotel, Lincoln
Petwood Hotel, Woodhall Spa

Wedding Venue of the Year
Winner:
Washingborough Hall Hotel, Washingborough

Finalists:
Cleatham Hall, Manton
Healing Manor, Healing

Farm Shop of the Year
Winner:
Doddington Hall, Lincoln

Finalists:
Minting Park Farm, Minting
Manor Farm Shops, Leasingham

Tea or Coffee Shop of the Year
Winner:
Tablez Café Bistro, Sleaford

Finalists:
The Garden Tea Room, North Hykeham
Stokes Lawn Café, Lincoln

Pub or Bar of the Year
Winner:
Bar Eleven, Woodhall Spa

Finalists:
Butcher & Beast, Heighington
Docks Beers, Grimsby

Dining Pub of the Year
Winner:
The Pig & Whistle, Healing

Finalists:
The Cross Keys, Grasby
The Cross Keys, Stow

Restaurant of the Year
Winners:
Brown’s Pie Shop, Lincoln
Olé Olé, Lincoln

Finalists:
The Advocate Arms, Market Rasen
Washingborough Hall Hotel, Washingborough

Chef of the Year
Winner:
Darren Rogan

Finalists:
Anthony Smith
Ian Taylor
Joshua Kelly
Sam Owen
Stephanie Barker

Comments Add your thoughts.

  1. Bar Eleven Woodhall Spa November 11, 2019

    We are so proud to have been nominated for the award and to win after only being open since April 2019 was amazing. Thank you for a wonderful night of good food and entertainment.
    We would love to see you all next year… Cheers!

Add a comment


  • Please note, your comment will appear upon approval by an administrator